cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SAP ME 5.2 - Unicode database

Former Member
0 Kudos

Hi,

in Component Upgrade Guide_SAPME_52_FINAL-document (Document version: 2.7 ‒ 12/27/2012) is mentioned: "The SAP ME 5.2 databases require Unicode character set. This requires migrating existing SAP ME non-Unicode databases to Unicode databases"

Should all SAP ME -databases (WIP, ODS and GODS) have to migrate as Unicode -database?

Do you have recommendations how migration have to do?

Regards,

- Jukka

Accepted Solutions (0)

Answers (1)

Answers (1)

sergiy_katerinich
Active Contributor
0 Kudos

Hi Jukka,

This change is related to using AL32UTF8 charset. The procedure is described within section 5.4.1 of the Upgrade Guide: at step #3 of "Importing Objects to SAP ME 5.2 Databases" section you should create new databases for WIP, MEINT (if not in WIP), ODS and GODS in accordance with SAP Note 1405260 which requires usage of AL32UTF8 charset.

For technical details on migrating charset, please check Oracle documentation.

Regards,

Sergiy

Former Member
0 Kudos

Hi Sergiy,

thanks for response.

Have to ask a stupid question: are steps mentioned in section 5.4.1 same as migrating database to Unicode -database? (I'm not any database specialist as you can see.... )

How about order of SAP ME 5.2 migration: should database migrate first as Unicode -database before run steps mentioned in section 5.3 (Migrating from SAP ME 5.1)?

Regards,

- Jukka

sergiy_katerinich
Active Contributor
0 Kudos

Jukka,

Migration to a new charset means (1) executing full export of data from the old database, (2) creating a new database with the new charset, and then (3) executing import of the dump to the new database. And these steps are a part of procedure described in the Guide:

(0) - preparation to full export - from section "5.1 Stopping the System" to section "5.3 Migrating from SAP ME 5.1";

(1) - sections "Exporting Objects from Existing Databases" and "Exporting Data from Existing Databases";

(2) - steps 1-3 of section "Importing Objects to SAP ME 5.2 Databases";

(3) - step 4 of section "Importing Objects to SAP ME 5.2 Databases" and section "Importing Data to SAP ME 5.2 Databases";

(4) - additional setup - from section "Adding New Oracle Database User Permission" up to section 5.4.2.

Regards,

Sergiy