SAP for Retail Discussions
Join conversations about personalization, omnichannel strategies, and operational excellence in retail using SAP for Retail software.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TAX Type V/s TAX Code - WPUUMS01

dheeraj_gupta
Employee
Employee

Hi,

I will be creating a WPUUMS IDOC from CAR to post into SAP ERP.

In this IDOC we have two segments with contain the tax information

E1WPU04

TAX CODE

AMOUNT

E1WPU05

SIGN

TAX TYPE

AMOUNT

I would like to know

1. what is the different between the two ?

2. In POSDM.CAR, we only configure TAX Types. Hence, am I correct in assuming that  the segment W1WPU05 is filled and not *04 when created an IDOC from POSDM/CAR.

Regards,

Dheeraj

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Former Member
0 Kudos

Hello Dheeraj,

In POS-Outbound we sent the Tax code which is mapped to a Tax rate by POS or by a external tax calculating system (like vertex).Ideally in POS inbound we consider only the tax amount calculated by POS or vertex hence only Tax type is configured in POSDM/segment W1WPU05...

We also have a option of  re-calculating tax in ERP while posting sale (tax code will be populated for each accounting entries)....but this not preferred as this might leads to discrepancy in tax amount /reporting/collection....

Regards,

Ramkrishna

View solution in original post

11 REPLIES 11

Former Member
0 Kudos

Hello Dheeraj,

In POS-Outbound we sent the Tax code which is mapped to a Tax rate by POS or by a external tax calculating system (like vertex).Ideally in POS inbound we consider only the tax amount calculated by POS or vertex hence only Tax type is configured in POSDM/segment W1WPU05...

We also have a option of  re-calculating tax in ERP while posting sale (tax code will be populated for each accounting entries)....but this not preferred as this might leads to discrepancy in tax amount /reporting/collection....

Regards,

Ramkrishna

0 Kudos

Hi Ram and Dheeraj,

Hope you guys are doing fine 🙂

@Ram, we are trying to achieve what you mentioned in paragraph 1:

"In POS-Outbound we sent the Tax code which is mapped to a Tax rate by POS or by a external tax calculating system (like vertex).Ideally in POS inbound we consider only the tax amount calculated by POS or vertex hence only Tax type is configured in POSDM/segment W1WPU05..."

How do we go about achieving this? We have a tax $ value and tax code coming from POSDM into ECC. But when it comes into ECC it treat the $ value as a percentage. Could you throw some light?

Regards, Akash

0 Kudos

Hi Akash ,

Please create a condition type for Tax by copying any payment condition type like cash and marked it manual then you can post the tax amount from POSDM.

Regards,

Ramkrishna

0 Kudos

Hi Ram,

We have already configured the configured the tax condition type in ECC and POSDM. however, in the IDOC the WPUUMS posting in ECC is posted as a percentage when we want it to be posted as fixed amount. We have already configured the condition type as a fixed amount attribute.

Is there anything else we are missing?

If we want to pass the tax code in POSDM instead of the auto determination in ECC how can we do it?

Akash

0 Kudos

Hi Akash ,

What I meant is that we have only 2 options - Tax amount calculated in POS / Tax amount calculated in SAP ECC .To post the tax amount calculated in POS we need a condition type similar to payment type not UTXJ/MWST.

Regards,

Ram

0 Kudos

Thanks, Ram. We will try this.

But, how will the system pick the tax code? Do we have to pass the tax code in the IDOC?

0 Kudos

Hi Akash,

When the tax amount  is calculated in POS then what is the business need to populate the tax code ? Tax code gets populated when you do the tax calculation in ECC.

Regards,

Ramkrishna

0 Kudos

Hi Ram

We need the tax code in SAP because we use it in our finance reports. Is there a way we can populate the tax code in the tax condition type that gets passed from POSDM?

Akash

0 Kudos

Hi Akash,

the segment E1WPU05 contains Tax type not Taxcode ( as indicated by description) in the idoc sent from POSDM. If you are expected this to populate the Tax code per G/L line item like A0 (Non taxable ) or A1 (taxable)..this will not happened without enhancement as Tax amount has been already calculated.

Regards,

Ramkrishna

0 Kudos

Hi Akash,

Did you figure this out ?

I am at a similar position as you, where the customer wants the TAX procedure to be called instead of just creating condition type and posting to a GL account.

The argument for this is that if we do not use a TAX procedure the tax details will not show up in VAT reports !!!

Regards,

Dheeraj

0 Kudos

Hi Dheeraj,

Were you able to solve your issue?

Your feedback would be greatly appreciated as I'm facing a similar problem.

Thanks!

BR,

Filipe