cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Migrating portal from 6.0 to 7.0 - ESS/MSS

Former Member
0 Kudos
75

Hi,

We are planning to upgrade Portal from 6.0 to 7.0 along with ECC to 6.0. We have many customization done in ESS/MSS and we want to keep the same customization in the newer version of portal. Can you please let us know how to achieve this ? I know that we need to be in synch with ECC version for ESS/MSS, so we are upgrading BP for ESS/MSS as well.

Thanks,

Vinit

Accepted Solutions (0)

Answers (1)

Answers (1)

siddharthrajora
Product and Topic Expert
Product and Topic Expert
0 Kudos

Customisation will remain as it is, as new functionality is added through EHPs which you choose to activate or not

So all customisations will be used in backend, No major changes have been done which will make you loose your customisation, So no issues with it.

In frontend if you have done some modifications then you need to take a backup of these or probably you need to do new modifcations

Former Member
0 Kudos

I needed a quick information on WDJ customization part of it, just wanted to know how to save the existing WDJ customization. We would not want to do a manual customization as it will be time consuming and we do not have enough information on what changes were made. Is there a way to upgrade the portal level to 7.0 and ECC to 6.0 and still utilize current NWDI track, which has all the customizations and old ESS/MSS BP ?

siddharthrajora
Product and Topic Expert
Product and Topic Expert
0 Kudos

as indicated there are indeed some changes in both releases.

You can export and reimport to the new portal. check with portal administration

Former Member
0 Kudos

Export and reimport will be for PCD's correct ? I wanted to know abt the WDJ customizations that have been made for ESS / MSS.

siddharthrajora
Product and Topic Expert
Product and Topic Expert
0 Kudos

ESS?MSS customisation if done from backend can be reused

I am referring to frontend code changes at iview level ie NWDI etc.

Your worry is more from frontend!

For backend, You ll see all your modificaiton in SPAU

Former Member
0 Kudos

Yes, I need to know how to keep the existing changes in NWDI during upgrade process. Is there a way to merge the tracks ?

siddharthrajora
Product and Topic Expert
Product and Topic Expert
0 Kudos

Regarding to your questions, Could you please read XSS cook book

attached to sap note #872892, Particularly in section 2 and section 4.

During the DTR import check procedure it WILL detect if conflicts are

there or not. Because it is one of the functions of what "import check"

does.

Conflicts only occurs when the SAP software component version changes

the same objects that customer have modified as part of your development

work. In other words and it is normal that

If developers has done modifications (say, example.java) but the new SAP

SP has left these files untouched (no code changes on this particular

example.java done for the new SP release as well), there will be no

conflict in this case.

Please see the section on what "import check"

for details.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/fb/255b385436400db52a81762a

5117d5/frameset.htm

As background information, usually the procedure for a DEV System is the

following:

1. Update the AS JAVA with JSPM (but not update modified SCs, e.g: ESS,

excluded from deployment by JSPM automatically)

2. Import necessary SCA files into the NWDI track that is connected to

this AS JAVA. (modified SCAs like SAP_ESS and required SCAs like

SAP_BUILDT, SAP_JTECHS, ... as you imported earlier)

3. During NWDI import the new ESS sources are imported in DTR, rebuild

and redeployed.

Former Member
0 Kudos

Thanks Siddharth. Will let you know if i have any issues.

Former Member
0 Kudos

Hi Siddharth,

We are moving from XSS 100 to XSS 603.

Even if DTR import check does not give any conflicts, many of the class files from XSS 100 may be deprecated (i.e. no longer used). Would the process suggested by you would merge the class files that are not used in 100 to 603 as well ?

Thanks,

Vinit

siddharthrajora
Product and Topic Expert
Product and Topic Expert
0 Kudos

indeed files are changed in EHP5, So there will be be indeed a difference and no conflict will be shown

You need to be careful when doing this